1986

From Snoutslouts

Jump to: navigation, search
Glenelg's 1986 premiership team.

People of 1986

Captain: Peter Carey

Coach: Graham Cornes

Leading Goal-kicker: Tony Hall 73 goals

Best & Fairest: Chris McDermott

Milestones:

  • 50 games
  • 100 games

Debuts:

Video of grand final highlights (first half)

Video of grand final highlights (second half)

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

1986 FINAL LADDER
POS TEAMS
1GLENELG
2NORTH ADELAIDE
3WOODVILLE
4PORT ADELAIDE
5NORWOOD
6CENTRAL DISTRICTS
7WEST ADELAIDE
8STURT
9SOUTH ADELAIDE
10WEST TORRENS
1986 END OF MINOR ROUND
POSTEAMSPWLDPts FPts A%PTS
1NORTH ADELAIDE2216602563196056.6732
2GLENELG2213902436200454.8626
3NORWOOD2213902341212452.4326
4PORT ADELAIDE2213902232216450.7726
5WOODVILLE22121002377243049.4524
6CENTRAL DISTRICTS22111012200238647.9723
7WEST ADELAIDE2291302367225151.2618
8STURT2291302032235746.3018
9SOUTH ADELAIDE2271412193233548.4315
10WEST TORRENS2261601810254041.6112

Scores

1986
31.03.1986ROUND 1Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.6.428.10.5815.14.10420.22.142
NORWOOD4.3.2712.6.7815.7.9716.7.103
FOOTBALL PARK
05.04.1986ROUND 2Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG9.2.5610.2.6216.3.9919.5.119
PORT ADELAIDE3.5.2311.16.8213.19.9718.23.131
GLENELG OVAL
12.04.1986ROUND 3Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST TORRENS5.5.358.11.5911.14.8011.16.82
GLENELG2.2.148.4.5214.8.9222.16.148
FOOTBALL PARK
19.04.1986ROUND 4Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.5.239.7.6112.12.8420.15.135
STURT4.2.2611.4.7015.7.9724.12.156
GLENELG OVAL
26.04.1986ROUND 5Q1Q2Q3Final
WOODVILLE4.6.308.10.5814.14.9819.17.131
GLENELG4.2.269.5.5912.8.8017.11.113
FOOTBALL PARK
03.05.1986ROUND 6Q1Q2Q3Final
CENTRAL DISTRICTS3.5.2310.7.6713.11.8915.14.104
GLENELG3.1.199.4.5812.8.8014.10.94
ELIZABETH OVAL
19.05.1986ROUND 7Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG1.1.78.4.5210.5.6513.8.86
NORTH ADELAIDE4.4.287.10.5210.19.7914.26.110
FOOTBALL PARK
24.05.1986ROUND 8Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.5.2911.9.7517.14.11625.19.169
SOUTH ADELAIDE0.2.21.5.116.6.428.9.57
GLENELG OVAL
31.05.1986ROUND 9Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST ADELAIDE8.7.5511.10.7615.13.10320.15.135
GLENELG2.3.155.6.367.10.5210.13.73
RICHMOND OVAL
07.06.1986ROUND 10Q1Q2Q3Final
NORWOOD3.2.206.3.398.6.5414.9.93
GLENELG4.4.289.6.6013.10.8815.15.105
NORWOOD OVAL
14.06.1986ROUND 11Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE6.3.397.3.459.9.6312.11.83
GLENELG3.3.217.10.529.12.6613.14.92
ALBERTON OVAL
21.06.1986ROUND 12Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG5.5.3510.11.7121.16.14229.19.193
WEST TORRENS0.3.32.4.164.6.3010.10.70
GLENELG OVAL
28.06.1986ROUND 13Q1Q2Q3Final
STURT6.2.387.3.458.5.5311.9.75
GLENELG3.2.206.4.4013.9.8715.15.105
ADELAIDE OVAL
05.07.1986ROUND 14Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.3.399.4.5815.7.9717.10.112
WOODVILLE3.1.197.4.469.6.6011.7.73
GLENELG OVAL
12.07.1986ROUND 15Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG5.5.355.6.366.12.487.12.54
CENTRAL DISTRICTS0.1.14.5.296.9.458.13.61
GLENELG OVAL
26.07.1986ROUND 16Q1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE8.4.5212.8.8014.12.9617.14.116
GLENELG8.2.5011.3.6916.6.10219.9.123
PROSPECT OVAL
02.08.1986ROUND 17Q1Q2Q3Final
SOUTH ADELAIDE1.3.94.5.298.8.569.11.65
GLENELG7.5.478.5.5310.6.6610.7.67
FOOTBALL PARK
09.08.1986ROUND 18Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.6.427.11.5310.20.8013.25.103
WEST ADELAIDE2.1.136.3.397.5.4710.8.68
FOOTBALL PARK
16.08.1986ROUND 19Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG2.4.166.8.4411.10.7615.11.101
NORWOOD1.2.83.4.227.5.478.7.55
GLENELG OVAL
23.08.1986ROUND 20Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG1.3.97.3.458.4.5212.4.76
PORT ADELAIDE2.4.166.5.4111.10.7614.12.96
FOOTBALL PARK
30.08.1986ROUND 21Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST TORRENS3.3.217.10.5212.12.8413.14.92
GLENELG3.2.206.3.3911.7.7313.8.86
THEBARTON OVAL
06.09.1986ROUND 22Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG7.4.468.9.5717.15.11720.20.140
STURT2.2.144.2.265.4.347.6.48
FOOTBALL PARK
13.09.1986QUALIFYING FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG5.3.338.3.5112.6.7818.10.118
PORT ADELAIDE1.4.106.12.487.14.569.17.71
FOOTBALL PARK
20.09.19862nd SEMI-FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE1.3.96.7.4310.8.6814.12.96
GLENELG4.1.257.3.4510.4.6411.6.72
FOOTBALL PARK
27.09.1986PRELIMINARY FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.8.328.12.6012.15.8715.15.105
WOODVILLE4.0.247.3.459.8.6211.18.84
FOOTBALL PARK
04.10.1986GRAND FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE3.2.206.7.439.11.6512.15.87
GLENELG7.2.4412.4.7617.5.10721.9.135
FOOTBALL PARK
Personal tools