2008

From Snoutslouts

Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Team

Finishing the minor rounds atop the premiership table, the Bays made it to their first Grand Final since 1992, only to lose to the powerhouse club of the decade, Central District.

People of 2008

Captain: Ben Mules

Coach: Mark Mickan

Leading Goal-kicker: Todd Grima 54 goals

Best & Fairest: Ty Allen

Milestones:

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

2008 FINAL LADDER
POS TEAMS
1CENTRAL DISTRICT
2GLENELG
3STURT
4NORWOOD
5PORT ADELAIDE
6WWT EAGLES
7NORTH ADELAIDE
8SOUTH ADELAIDE
9WEST ADELAIDE
2008 END OF MINOR ROUND
POSTEAMSPWLDPts FPts A%PTS
1GLENELG2016401979146357.5032
2STURT2015502064129661.4330
3CENTRAL DISTRICT2014601771152553.7328
4PORT ADELAIDE20101001692162151.0720
5NORWOOD2091011585169248.3719
6WWT EAGLES2091101771179149.7218
7NORTH ADELAIDE2091101761186348.5918
8SOUTH ADELAIDE2051411282197939.3111
9WEST ADELAIDE2021801218189339.154


Scores

2008
30.03.2008ROUND 1Q1Q2Q3Final
SOUTH ADELAIDE3.3.217.6.4811.7.7315.7.97
GLENELG3.2.206.6.427.8.5012.11.83
NOARLUNGA OVAL
05.04.2008ROUND 2Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.2.208.7.5514.12.9619.16.130
WWT EAGLES3.2.206.3.399.5.5913.10.88
GLENELG OVAL
ROUND 3
GLENELGBYE
20.04.2008ROUND 4Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG2.3.157.5.4714.12.9617.19.121
WEST ADELAIDE2.3.157.6.488.7.559.13.67
GLENELG OVAL
26.04.2008ROUND 5Q1Q2Q3Final
STURT3.1.196.4.4010.7.6713.11.89
GLENELG4.3.278.6.5412.10.8215.14.104
UNLEY OVAL
04.05.2008ROUND 6Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG0.5.56.6.4210.7.6713.15.93
CENTRAL DISTRICT1.2.83.6.2410.10.7013.12.90
GLENELG OVAL
10.05.2008ROUND 7Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG8.3.5111.7.7318.9.11722.11.143
NORTH ADELAIDE2.1.139.6.6010.8.6818.9.117
GLENELG OVAL
17.05.2008ROUND 8Q1Q2Q3Final
SOUTH ADELAIDE3.1.193.5.233.5.235.8.38
GLENELG6.2.388.3.5112.8.8016.10.106
NOARLUNGA OVAL
23.05.2008ROUND 9Q1Q2Q3Final
NORWOOD0.0.01.1.71.3.91.3.9
GLENELG3.4.225.7.3711.11.7713.15.93
NORWOOD OVAL
09.06.2008ROUND 10Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.1.195.11.4111.16.8215.21.111
PORT ADELAIDE4.4.289.6.6010.7.6714.9.93
GLENELG OVAL
ROUND 11
GLENELGBYE
21.06.2008ROUND 12Q1Q2Q3Final
CENTRAL DISTRICT1.2.83.6.246.7.4312.10.82
GLENELG7.5.479.5.5913.12.9015.13.103
ELIZABETH OVAL
28.06.2008ROUND 13Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.4.287.7.497.9.5110.13.73
STURT1.3.98.5.539.7.619.11.65
GLENELG OVAL
06.07.2008ROUND 14Q1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE1.3.93.6.245.9.397.12.54
GLENELG2.1.135.2.3211.6.7217.9.111
PROSPECT OVAL
12.07.2008ROUND 15Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST ADELAIDE0.3.31.6.122.7.194.9.33
GLENELG1.3.92.8.209.11.6513.13.91
RICHMOND OVAL
19.07.2008ROUND 16Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG5.1.318.5.539.6.6014.12.96
SOUTH ADELAIDE6.3.3910.5.6515.7.9717.7.109
GLENELG OVAL
26.07.2008ROUND 17Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.2.266.4.4012.4.7619.7.121
NORWOOD0.2.23.4.226.6.4211.10.76
GLENELG OVAL
02.08.2008ROUND 18Q1Q2Q3Final
CENTRAL DISTRICT2.3.156.4.4011.5.7115.9.99
GLENELG1.1.72.3.156.4.408.6.54
ELIZABETH OVAL
ROUND 19
GLENELGBYE
17.08.2008ROUND 20Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.3.217.3.4510.8.6816.12.108
NORTH ADELAIDE3.2.205.5.358.7.5512.7.79
GLENELG OVAL
23.08.2008ROUND 21Q1Q2Q3Final
WWT EAGLES0.5.55.6.369.10.6411.12.78
GLENELG4.3.277.7.498.9.579.12.66
WOODVILLE OVAL
31.08.2008ROUND 22Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE1.3.92.5.172.7.195.9.39
GLENELG1.5.114.7.317.10.5213.14.92
ALBERTON OVAL
07.09.2008ROUND 23Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG2.2.145.5.356.11.4711.14.80
NORWOOD3.0.185.4.348.6.549.7.61
GLENELG OVAL
21.09.20082nd SEMI-FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.1.196.5.417.7.4911.9.75
CENTRAL DISTRICT4.3.277.5.4713.6.8416.9.105
ADELAIDE OVAL
28.09.2008PRELIMINARY FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.4.2810.10.7013.12.9017.17.119
STURT3.4.224.4.286.5.418.5.53
ADELAIDE OVAL
05.10.2008GRAND FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
CENTRAL DISTRICT3.2.205.4.3412.8.8017.11.113
GLENELG3.1.194.6.306.7.4310.11.71
FOOTBALL PARK
Personal tools