1985

From Snoutslouts

Jump to: navigation, search
Glenelg 1985 premiership team photo

People of 1985

Captain: Peter Carey

Coach: Graham Cornes

Leading Goal-kicker: Stephen Copping 83 goals

Best & Fairest: Stephen Kernahan

Milestones:

  • 50 games
  • 100 games

Debuts:

Video of season highlights (part 1)

Video of season highlights (part 2)

Video of season highlights (part 3)

Video of minor final highlights

Video of grand final highlights (first half)

Video of grand final highlights (second half)

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

1985 FINAL LADDER
POS TEAMS
1GLENELG
2NORTH ADELAIDE
3WEST ADELAIDE
4NORWOOD
5STURT
6CENTRAL DISTRICTS
7PORT ADELAIDE
8SOUTH ADELAIDE
9WEST TORRENS
10WOODVILLE
1985 END OF MINOR ROUND
POSTEAMSPWLDPts FPts A%PTS
1NORTH ADELAIDE2215702738246052.6730
2NORWOOD2214712602230253.0629
3GLENELG2214802704226354.4428
4WEST ADELAIDE2212912856260052.3525
5STURT2212912681247052.0525
6CENTRAL DISTRICTS22111012658251751.3623
7PORT ADELAIDE2281402464278646.9316
8SOUTH ADELAIDE2281402315269346.2316
9WEST TORRENS2281402481294645.7216
10WOODVILLE2261602752318546.3512

Scores

1985
08.04.1985ROUND 1Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.6.309.12.6620.17.13731.18.204
PORT ADELAIDE7.5.4711.11.7714.14.9816.20.116
GLENELG OVAL
13.04.1985ROUND 2Q1Q2Q3Final
NORWOOD2.0.123.3.218.7.5512.9.81
GLENELG4.3.277.6.489.9.639.13.67
NORWOOD OVAL
20.04.1985ROUND 3Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.2.267.5.4716.5.10118.7.115
WEST TORRENS4.2.267.4.4612.5.7716.8.104
FOOTBALL PARK
27.04.1985ROUND 4Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG7.3.4510.7.6717.10.11225.17.167
STURT2.3.156.4.4010.7.6714.12.96
FOOTBALL PARK
04.05.1985ROUND 5Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST ADELAIDE3.2.208.5.5314.14.9820.14.134
GLENELG7.5.4710.9.6915.13.10323.17.155
RICHMOND OVAL
11.05.1985ROUND 6Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.3.3912.8.8018.13.12128.17.185
WOODVILLE2.4.165.11.419.16.7014.18.102
GLENELG OVAL
18.05.1985ROUND 7Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG1.0.64.7.314.8.3211.12.78
NORTH ADELAIDE5.3.337.4.4613.11.8914.14.98
GLENELG OVAL
25.05.1985ROUND 8Q1Q2Q3Final
SOUTH ADELAIDE7.4.4612.6.7815.7.9719.8.122
GLENELG2.2.146.3.3910.5.6514.8.92
ADELAIDE OVAL
01.06.1985ROUND 9Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.0.188.6.5410.10.7015.12.102
CENTRAL DISTRICTS3.1.197.3.4512.8.8017.9.111
FOOTBALL PARK
08.06.1985ROUND 10Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE3.3.2112.6.7815.9.9919.15.129
GLENELG5.6.367.9.5113.14.9217.15.117
FOOTBALL PARK
22.06.1985ROUND 11Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.3.219.9.6313.9.8719.14.128
NORWOOD4.2.267.2.4416.3.9917.6.108
GLENELG OVAL
29.06.1985ROUND 12Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST TORRENS3.2.205.10.4010.17.7715.18.108
GLENELG1.8.148.13.619.15.6914.23.107
THEBARTON OVAL
06.07.1985ROUND 13Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.5.2311.5.7114.12.9619.15.129
STURT5.4.349.8.6210.11.7114.15.99
GLENELG OVAL
13.07.1985ROUND 14Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST ADELAIDE4.7.318.9.5710.11.7115.14.104
GLENELG2.3.154.12.368.14.6213.19.97
FOOTBALL PARK
20.07.1985ROUND 15Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.4.226.9.4510.16.7612.20.92
SOUTH ADELAIDE3.3.214.4.286.7.438.9.57
GLENELG OVAL
27.07.1985ROUND 16Q1Q2Q3Final
CENTRAL DISTRICTS4.4.284.6.308.11.5912.14.86
GLENELG2.2.149.4.5812.7.7913.12.90
ELIZABETH OVAL
03.08.1985ROUND 17Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.5.4113.7.8515.14.10422.19.151
WOODVILLE3.5.2310.9.6916.11.10720.14.134
GLENELG OVAL
10.08.1985ROUND 18Q1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE5.3.336.8.4411.11.7714.15.99
GLENELG4.1.259.4.5816.11.10718.14.122
PROSPECT OVAL
17.08.1985ROUND 19Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE1.5.111.7.135.10.409.11.65
GLENELG1.1.77.4.469.5.5917.7.109
ALBERTON OVAL
24.08.1985ROUND 20Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG2.2.149.8.6210.9.6919.13.127
NORWOOD2.7.196.8.4411.9.7513.9.87
FOOTBALL PARK
31.08.1985ROUND 21Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.3.219.7.6113.11.8924.20.164
WEST TORRENS5.3.336.4.4011.5.7113.5.83
GLENELG OVAL
07.09.1985ROUND 22Q1Q2Q3Final
STURT7.3.4512.9.8116.12.10821.14.140
GLENELG3.9.277.13.5510.20.8014.22.106
UNLEY OVAL
15.09.1985QUALIFYING FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
NORWOOD3.3.2110.9.6911.15.8115.19.109
GLENELG7.3.4511.7.7316.10.10621.13.139
FOOTBALL PARK
22.09.19852nd SEMI-FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE7.4.4611.6.7211.9.7516.12.108
GLENELG5.1.3112.6.7814.11.9518.14.122
FOOTBALL PARK
05.10.1985GRAND FINALQ1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG2.5.179.7.6114.10.9421.15.141
NORTH ADELAIDE4.4.287.7.499.10.6412.12.84
FOOTBALL PARK
Personal tools