1937

From Snoutslouts

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

People of 1937

Captain: Harold Percy

Coach: Walter Scott

Leading Goal-kicker: Fred Birrell 39 goals

Best & Fairest: George Johnston

Milestones:

  • 50 games
  • 100 games

Debuts:

Premiership Tables

1937 FINAL LADDER
POS TEAMS
1PORT ADELAIDE
2SOUTH ADELAIDE
3NORWOOD
4WEST TORRENS
5NORTH ADELAIDE
6STURT
7WEST ADELAIDE
8GLENELG
1937 END OF MINOR ROUND
POSTEAMSPWLDPts FPts A%PTS
1NORWOOD1713401993144957.9026
2PORT ADELAIDE1713401956149756.6526
3SOUTH ADELAIDE1711601667145453.4122
4WEST TORRENS1710701497144450.9020
5NORTH ADELAIDE177821725176149.4816
6STURT1751111528170047.3411
7WEST ADELAIDE1741301366182042.888
8GLENELG1721411601222641.835


Scores

Hint: click dates in blue for Match Report

1937
24.04.1937ROUND 1Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE4.6.3013.9.8717.1211421.14.140
GLENELG2.1.137.3.459.7.6110.8.68
ALBERTON OVAL
01.05.1937ROUND 2Q1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE4.7.315.8.3813.10.8814.12.96
GLENELG0.1.15.7.379.9.6314.12.96
PROSPECT OVAL
08.05.1937ROUND 3Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG4.4.285.7.3711.12.7815.16.106
STURT5.1.316.9.4510.11.7114.15.99
GLENELG OVAL
15.05.1937ROUND 4Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG12.3.7513.6.8419.8.12220.11.131
WEST ADELAIDE4.1.259.6.6014.10.9423.18.156
GLENELG OVAL
22.05.1937ROUND 5Q1Q2Q3Final
SOUTH ADELAIDE6.6.428.7.5517.1211423.17.155
GLENELG3.1.195.8.387.9.5110.12.72
ADELAIDE OVAL
29.05.1937ROUND 6Q1Q2Q3Final
NORWOOD6.7.439.14.6815.18.10820.23.143
GLENELG3.1.195.9.398.12.609.16.70
NORWOOD OVAL
05.06.1937ROUND 7Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG1.2.83.5.235.9.3910.9.69
WEST TORRENS6.4.4012.5.7714.10.9419.10.124
GLENELG OVAL CROWD 2,750
12.06.1937ROUND 8Q1Q2Q3Final
NORTH ADELAIDE2.3.156.5.4111.5.7118.11.119
GLENELG4.1.259.2.5612.6.7815.6.96
ADELAIDE OVAL CROWD 5,400
19.06.1937ROUND 9Q1Q2Q3Final
PORT ADELAIDE8.4.5211.13.7918.21.12920.27.147
GLENELG3.3.218.6.549.8.6212.13.85
ADELAIDE OVAL CROWD 6,220
28.06.1937ROUND 10Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST ADELAIDE3.5.237.12.5410.15.7513.17.95
GLENELG6.6.427.8.5016.9.10516.9.105
WAYVILLE OVAL CROWD 1200
03.07.1937ROUND 11Q1Q2Q3Final
STURT3.2.209.9.6312.14.8615.21.111
GLENELG2.7.196.10.468.13.6113.15.93
UNLEY OVAL
10.07.1937ROUND 12Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.3.217.5.4711.12.7811.15.81
SOUTH ADELAIDE5.7.377.17.5911.18.8415.25.115
GLENELG OVAL
24.07.1937ROUND 13Q1Q2Q3Final
WEST TORRENS3.7.257.9.5112.14.8614.19.103
GLENELG3.4.226.10.468.14.6213.14.92
THEBARTON OVAL
31.07.1937ROUND 14Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG1.3.97.8.5010.10.7011.19.85
NORWOOD3.10.285.11.4114.15.9916.19.115
GLENELG OVAL
21.08.1937ROUND 15Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG3.4.226.7.437.13.559.17.71
PORT ADELAIDE4.6.3013.15.9317.27.12924.31.175
GLENELG OVAL
28.08.1937ROUND 16Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG5.4.349.7.6111.14.8013.16.94
NORWOOD4.3.2715.5.9522.6.13831.9.195
ADELAIDE OVAL
04.09.1937ROUND 17Q1Q2Q3Final
GLENELG6.4.4011.11.7717.17.11928.19.187
NORTH ADELAIDE5.2.3212.5.7720.6.12621.12.138
GLENELG OVALCROWD 1,650

References

1. Australian Newspapers Historic Australian Newspapers: The Advertiser - Crowd figures and linked Match reports

Personal tools