2021
From Snoutslouts
(Rd 4) |
(add photo) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | [[File:2021 League Team photo.jpg|thumb|right|2021 Team]] | ||
{| align=right | {| align=right | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | Like Season 2020, Season 2021 was affected by the ongoing Covid pandemic as the State government imposed restrictions on sporting events as part of their "lockdown" approach. In particular Round 16 was initially delayed for 2 weeks then the program redrafted. The match against Port was moved from Round 16 to Round 19 and the other games were moved each one Round earlier than originally planned. Whilst on a 17 game winning streak from the start of the season Glenelg won every Home match for the first time since 1973. The undefeated run came to an end in that final Home and Away Round against Port Adelaide. | ||
+ | |||
+ | After finishing Minor Premiers Glenelg lost the 2nd Semi Final by 4 points to WWT Eagles. The Bays played them again in the Grand Final, however this time were comprehensively outplayed, losing by 11 goals. | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
=== People of 2021 === | === People of 2021 === | ||
Captains: [[Max Proud]] and [[Chris Curran]] | Captains: [[Max Proud]] and [[Chris Curran]] | ||
Line 9: | Line 15: | ||
Coach: [[Brett Hand]] | Coach: [[Brett Hand]] | ||
- | Leading Goal-kicker: | + | Leading Goal-kicker: [[Liam McBean]] 56* |
- | Best & Fairest: | + | Best & Fairest: [[Luke Partington]] and [[Matthew Snook]] |
Milestones: | Milestones: | ||
- | * | + | * 50 SANFL games: [[Luke Partington]] Round 12 vs WWT |
+ | * 150 SANFL games: [[Brad Agnew]] Round 17 vs Central Districts | ||
+ | * Debuts (11): | ||
+ | **Rd 1 vs West @ Glenelg [[Sam Durdin]] (Player #1125), [[Toby Pink]] (#1126), [[Brett Turner]] (#1127), [[Liam Wisdom]] (#1128) ; | ||
+ | **Rd 2 vs WWT @ Glenelg [[Cooper Horsnell]] (#1129); | ||
+ | **Rd5 vs North @ Prospect [[Will Chandler]](#1130), [[Dylan Landt]] (#1131) ; | ||
+ | **Rd 7 vs South @ Noarlunga [[Brodie Newman]] (#1132), [[Brady Searle]] (#1133) ; | ||
+ | **Rd 8 vs Adelaide @ Glenelg [[Gibson Turner]] (#1134); | ||
+ | **Rd 13 vs Adelaide [[Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera]] (#1135) ; | ||
Line 29: | Line 43: | ||
!style="background:#FFCC00;"|POS||style="background:#FFCC00;"|TEAMS||style="background:#FFCC00;"|P||style="background:#FFCC00;"|W||style="background:#FFCC00;"|L||style="background:#FFCC00;"|D||style="background:#FFCC00;"|Pts F||style="background:#FFCC00;"|Pts A||style="background:#FFCC00;"|%||style="background:#FFCC00;"|PTS | !style="background:#FFCC00;"|POS||style="background:#FFCC00;"|TEAMS||style="background:#FFCC00;"|P||style="background:#FFCC00;"|W||style="background:#FFCC00;"|L||style="background:#FFCC00;"|D||style="background:#FFCC00;"|Pts F||style="background:#FFCC00;"|Pts A||style="background:#FFCC00;"|%||style="background:#FFCC00;"|PTS | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 1|| | + | | 1||Glenelg || 18|| 17|| 1|| 0|| 1607|| 1189|| 57.47|| 34 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 2|| | + | | 2||WWT Eagles || 18|| 13|| 5|| 0|| 1568|| 1056|| 59.76|| 26 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 3|| | + | | 3||Norwood || 18|| 11|| 7|| 0|| 1188|| 1101|| 51.90|| 22 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 4|| | + | | 4||North Adelaide || 18|| 10|| 8|| 0|| 1543|| 1209|| 56.07|| 20 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 5||South Adelaide || | + | | 5||South Adelaide || 18|| 10|| 8|| 0|| 1359|| 1283|| 51.44|| 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="19" align="center" | | | colspan="19" align="center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 6||Sturt || | + | | 6||Sturt || 18|| 9|| 9|| 0|| 1231|| 1095|| 52.92|| 18 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 7|| | + | | 7||Port Adelaide || 18|| 9|| 9|| 0|| 1270|| 1393|| 47.69|| 18 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 8|| | + | | 8||Adelaide || 18|| 5|| 13|| 0|| 1204|| 1679|| 41.7|| 10 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 9|| | + | | 9||Central District || 18|| 4|| 14|| 0|| 1070|| 1496|| 41.70|| 8 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10|| | + | | 10||West Adelaide || 18|| 2|| 16 || 0|| 1001|| 1540|| 39.39|| 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 73: | ||
! style="background:#FFCC00;"|TEAMS | ! style="background:#FFCC00;"|TEAMS | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 1|| | + | | 1|| WWT EAGLES |
|- | |- | ||
| 2|| GLENELG | | 2|| GLENELG | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 3|| | + | | 3|| SOUTH ADELAIDE |
|- | |- | ||
| 4|| NORWOOD | | 4|| NORWOOD | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 5|| | + | | 5|| NORTH ADELAIDE |
|- | |- | ||
| 6|| STURT | | 6|| STURT | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 7|| | + | | 7|| PORT ADELAIDE |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 8|| | + | | 8|| ADELAIDE |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 9|| | + | | 9|| CENTRAL DISTRICT |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10|| | + | | 10|| WEST ADELAIDE |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
=== Players === | === Players === | ||
- | A total of | + | A total of 35 players played League football for Glenelg in 2021. |
<span style="color:#FF0000"> Note: Stats current only to end of 2020. | <span style="color:#FF0000"> Note: Stats current only to end of 2020. | ||
Players listed have played in 2021 and tallies will be entered at the completion of the season </span> | Players listed have played in 2021 and tallies will be entered at the completion of the season </span> | ||
- | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center" width=85% | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center" width=85% | ||
Line 101: | Line 115: | ||
Goals | Goals | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | || Brad Agnew | ||
+ | | align=center| 140 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
|| Matthew Allen | || Matthew Allen | ||
| align=center| 15 | | align=center| 15 | ||
Line 113: | Line 132: | ||
|| Andrew Bradley | || Andrew Bradley | ||
| align=center| 161 | | align=center| 161 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Will Chandler | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Tom Condon | ||
+ | | align=center| 9 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 123: | Line 152: | ||
|| Sam Durdin | || Sam Durdin | ||
| align=center| 3 | | align=center| 3 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Jackson Edwards | ||
+ | | align=center| 28 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 148: | Line 182: | ||
|| Reid Kuller | || Reid Kuller | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Dylan Landt | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 159: | Line 198: | ||
| align=center| 54 | | align=center| 54 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Brad McCarthy | ||
+ | | align=center| 38 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
- | |- | + | | align=center| 0 |
+ | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 172: | Line 216: | ||
Games | Games | ||
|style="background:#FFCC00;" |2021 | |style="background:#FFCC00;" |2021 | ||
- | Goals | + | Goals |
|- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
|| Marlon Motlop | || Marlon Motlop | ||
| align=center| 123 | | align=center| 123 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Brodie Newman | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 201: | Line 250: | ||
|| Luke Reynolds | || Luke Reynolds | ||
| align=center| 77 | | align=center| 77 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Tom Schott | ||
+ | | align=center| 34 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Brady Searle | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 216: | Line 275: | ||
|| Brett Turner | || Brett Turner | ||
| align=center| 64 | | align=center| 64 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Gibson Turner | ||
+ | | align=center| 11 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
Line 223: | Line 287: | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
|- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
|| Liam Wisdom | || Liam Wisdom | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | | align=center| 0 | ||
+ | |- style="border:none;padding-top:0cm;padding-bottom:0cm;padding-left:0.053cm;padding-right:0.053cm;" | ||
+ | || Jack Yates | ||
+ | | align=center| 13 | ||
| align=center| 0 | | align=center| 0 | ||
- | |- | + | | align=center| 0 |
+ | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 297: | Line 371: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||ROUND 5|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 5|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||NORTH ADELAIDE ||||2.||2.||14||||7.||5.||47||||9.||9.||63||||10.||9.||69|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||GLENELG ||||6.||2.||32||||9.||3.||57||||10.||5.||65||||15.||10.||100|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Prospect Oval Sat 1st May, 1:10pm. Crowd 1,794 | |
- | + | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Prospect Oval Sat 1st May, 1:10pm | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||ROUND 6|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 6|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||4.||16||||5.||7.||37||||8.||7.||55||||11.||8.||74|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||STURT||||1.||2.||8||||5.||5.||35||||7.||8.||50||||10.||10.||70|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sun 9th May, 2:10pm. Crowd 2,413 | |
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sun 9th May, 2:10pm | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 318: | Line 392: | ||
| ||ROUND 7|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 7|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||SOUTH ADELAIDE ||||1.||2.||8||||6.||4.||40||||6.||7.||43||||9.||8.||62|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||5.||5.||35||||7.||6.||48||||13.||9.||87||||15.||12.||102|| |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="left"| Noarlunga Oval Sun 23rd May, 2:10pm | | colspan="18" align="left"| Noarlunga Oval Sun 23rd May, 2:10pm | ||
Line 327: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||ROUND 8|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 8|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
- | |- | + | |- |
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||4.||2.||26||||9.||5.||59||||14.||9.||93||||20.||14.||134|| |
- | |- | + | |- |
- | | ||ADELAIDE |||| | + | | ||ADELAIDE ||||1.||2.||8||||3.||4.||22||||4.||8.||32||||6.||9.||45|| |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 29th May, 2:10pm | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 29th May, 2:10pm | ||
Line 338: | Line 412: | ||
| ||ROUND 9|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 9|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||NORWOOD |||| | + | | ||NORWOOD ||||3.||2.||20||||8.||9.||57||||9.||10.||64||||9.||13.||67|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||1.||2.||8||||2.||3.||15||||7.||6.||54||||10.||8.||68|| |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="left"| Norwood Oval Sat 5th Jun, 2:10pm | | colspan="18" align="left"| Norwood Oval Sat 5th Jun, 2:10pm | ||
Line 348: | Line 422: | ||
| ||ROUND 10|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 10|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||1.||13||||7.||5.||47||||11.||7.||73||||16.||9.||105|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||NORTH ADELAIDE |||| | + | | ||NORTH ADELAIDE ||||3.||2.||20||||5.||3.||33||||7.||6.||48||||12.||10.||82|| |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Mon 14th Jun, 2:10pm | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Mon 14th Jun, 2:10pm | ||
Line 358: | Line 432: | ||
| ||ROUND 11|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 11|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | |||| BYE |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 364: | Line 438: | ||
| ||ROUND 12|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 12|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||EAGLES |||| | + | | ||EAGLES ||||2.||3.||15||||4.||7.||31||||6.||8.||44||||8.||8.||56|| |
- | |- | + | |- |
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||3.||2.||20||||3.||4.||22||||6.||7.||43||||11.||9.||75|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Woodville Oval | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Woodville Oval Sun 27th Jun, 1:05pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||ROUND 13|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 13|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||1.||13||||6.||2.||38||||9.||6.||60||||17.||8.||110|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||ADELAIDE ||||3.||3.||21||||6.||5.||41||||10.||8.||68||||14.||11.||95|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 3rd Jul, 1:10pm | |
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 3rd Jul, | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 384: | Line 458: | ||
| ||ROUND 14|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 14|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||STURT |||| | + | | ||STURT ||||2.||0.||12||||4.||1.||25||||5.||2.||32||||10.||5.||65|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||3.||2.||20||||5.||6.||36||||10.||9.||69||||14.||11.||95|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Unley Oval Sat 10th Jul, | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Unley Oval Sat 10th Jul, 2:10pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 394: | Line 468: | ||
| ||ROUND 15|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 15|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||3.||5.||23||||5.||7.||37||||7.||11.||53||||10.||13.||73|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||SOUTH ADELAIDE ||||0.|| | + | | ||SOUTH ADELAIDE ||||0.||2.||2||||4.||4.||28||||6.||6.||42||||8.||7.||55|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 17th Jul, | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 17th Jul, 1:35pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 404: | Line 478: | ||
| ||ROUND 16|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 16|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||0.||12||||3.||4.||22||||4.||6.||30||||11.||9.||75|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||NORWOOD ||||2.||8.||20||||4.||12.||36||||5.||17.||47||||8.||17.||65|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 7th Aug, 2:10pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||ROUND 17|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 17|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||4.||5.||29||||10.||6.||66||||14.||9.||93||||18.||13.||121|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||CENTRAL DISTRICT ||||2.||0.||12||||3.||1.||19||||5.||4.||34||||10.||7.||67|| |
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Glenelg Oval Sat 14th Aug , 2:10pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 424: | Line 498: | ||
| ||ROUND 18|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 18|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||WEST ADELAIDE ||||0.||2.||2||||2.||2.||14||||4.||5.||29||||9.||8.||62|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||1.||13||||6.||5.||41||||9.||6.||60||||15.||8.||98|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Richmond Oval Fri 27th Aug, 7:40pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
Line 434: | Line 508: | ||
| ||ROUND 19|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | | ||ROUND 19|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | || | + | | ||PORT ADELAIDE ||||5.||2.||32||||8.||6.||54||||8.||6.||54||||11.||8.||74|| |
|- | |- | ||
- | | ||GLENELG |||| | + | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||3.||15||||3.||5.||23||||4.||7.||31||||5.||8.||38|| |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="left"| Alberton Oval Sat 4th Sep, 2:10pm | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||2ND SEMI FINAL|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||1.||13||||5.||2.||32||||7.||3.||45||||13.||4.||82|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||EAGLES ||||5.||2.||32||||7.||5.||47||||11.||8.||74||||13.||8.||86|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="left"| Adelaide Oval Sat 18th Sep, 7:15pm | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | PRELIMINARY FINAL|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||4.||16||||5.||8.||38||||8.||10.||58||||11.||11.||77|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||SOUTH ADELAIDE ||||1.||1.||7||||4.||4.||28||||5.||6.||36||||6.||13.||49|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="left"| Adelaide Oval Fri 24th Sep, 7:15pm | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | GRAND FINAL|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || EAGLES ||||5.||2.||32||||6.||2.||38||||10.||5.||65||||15.||9.||99|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ||GLENELG ||||2.||2.||14||||2.||3.||15||||3.||4.||22||||4.||8.||32|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | colspan="18" align="left"| | + | | colspan="18" align="left"| Adelaide Oval Sun 3rd Oct, 3:00pm |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | | | colspan="18" align="center" style="background:#ffcc00;" | |
Revision as of 05:39, 24 February 2022
|
Like Season 2020, Season 2021 was affected by the ongoing Covid pandemic as the State government imposed restrictions on sporting events as part of their "lockdown" approach. In particular Round 16 was initially delayed for 2 weeks then the program redrafted. The match against Port was moved from Round 16 to Round 19 and the other games were moved each one Round earlier than originally planned. Whilst on a 17 game winning streak from the start of the season Glenelg won every Home match for the first time since 1973. The undefeated run came to an end in that final Home and Away Round against Port Adelaide.
After finishing Minor Premiers Glenelg lost the 2nd Semi Final by 4 points to WWT Eagles. The Bays played them again in the Grand Final, however this time were comprehensively outplayed, losing by 11 goals.
People of 2021
Captains: Max Proud and Chris Curran
Coach: Brett Hand
Leading Goal-kicker: Liam McBean 56*
Best & Fairest: Luke Partington and Matthew Snook
Milestones:
- 50 SANFL games: Luke Partington Round 12 vs WWT
- 150 SANFL games: Brad Agnew Round 17 vs Central Districts
- Debuts (11):
- Rd 1 vs West @ Glenelg Sam Durdin (Player #1125), Toby Pink (#1126), Brett Turner (#1127), Liam Wisdom (#1128) ;
- Rd 2 vs WWT @ Glenelg Cooper Horsnell (#1129);
- Rd5 vs North @ Prospect Will Chandler(#1130), Dylan Landt (#1131) ;
- Rd 7 vs South @ Noarlunga Brodie Newman (#1132), Brady Searle (#1133) ;
- Rd 8 vs Adelaide @ Glenelg Gibson Turner (#1134);
- Rd 13 vs Adelaide Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera (#1135) ;
Premiership Tables
|
|
Players
A total of 35 players played League football for Glenelg in 2021.
Note: Stats current only to end of 2020. Players listed have played in 2021 and tallies will be entered at the completion of the season
|
|
Scores
2021 | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 6. | 3. | 39 | 6. | 5. | 41 | 12. | 7. | 79 | 13. | 11. | 89 | ||||||
WEST ADELAIDE | 1. | 1. | 7 | 3. | 8. | 26 | 7. | 8. | 50 | 11. | 12. | 78 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Fri 2nd Apr, 4:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 1. | 6. | 12 | 2. | 9. | 21 | 8. | 11. | 59 | 13. | 13. | 91 | ||||||
EAGLES | 1. | 1. | 7 | 3. | 4. | 22 | 6. | 5. | 41 | 9. | 8. | 62 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 10th Apr, 4:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
CENTRAL DISTRICT | 1. | 2. | 8 | 1. | 6. | 12 | 3. | 9. | 27 | 5. | 2. | 42 | ||||||
GLENELG | 1. | 5. | 11 | 5. | 10. | 40 | 8. | 13. | 61 | 10. | 16. | 76 | ||||||
Elizabeth Oval Sat 17th Apr, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 6. | 18 | 5. | 8. | 38 | 9. | 11. | 65 | 12. | 11. | 83 | ||||||
PORT ADELAIDE | 2. | 4. | 16 | 4. | 8. | 32 | 8. | 9. | 57 | 10. | 13. | 73 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 24th Apr, 6:30pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
NORTH ADELAIDE | 2. | 2. | 14 | 7. | 5. | 47 | 9. | 9. | 63 | 10. | 9. | 69 | ||||||
GLENELG | 6. | 2. | 32 | 9. | 3. | 57 | 10. | 5. | 65 | 15. | 10. | 100 | ||||||
Prospect Oval Sat 1st May, 1:10pm. Crowd 1,794 | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 4. | 16 | 5. | 7. | 37 | 8. | 7. | 55 | 11. | 8. | 74 | ||||||
STURT | 1. | 2. | 8 | 5. | 5. | 35 | 7. | 8. | 50 | 10. | 10. | 70 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sun 9th May, 2:10pm. Crowd 2,413 | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE | 1. | 2. | 8 | 6. | 4. | 40 | 6. | 7. | 43 | 9. | 8. | 62 | ||||||
GLENELG | 5. | 5. | 35 | 7. | 6. | 48 | 13. | 9. | 87 | 15. | 12. | 102 | ||||||
Noarlunga Oval Sun 23rd May, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 4. | 2. | 26 | 9. | 5. | 59 | 14. | 9. | 93 | 20. | 14. | 134 | ||||||
ADELAIDE | 1. | 2. | 8 | 3. | 4. | 22 | 4. | 8. | 32 | 6. | 9. | 45 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 29th May, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
NORWOOD | 3. | 2. | 20 | 8. | 9. | 57 | 9. | 10. | 64 | 9. | 13. | 67 | ||||||
GLENELG | 1. | 2. | 8 | 2. | 3. | 15 | 7. | 6. | 54 | 10. | 8. | 68 | ||||||
Norwood Oval Sat 5th Jun, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 1. | 13 | 7. | 5. | 47 | 11. | 7. | 73 | 16. | 9. | 105 | ||||||
NORTH ADELAIDE | 3. | 2. | 20 | 5. | 3. | 33 | 7. | 6. | 48 | 12. | 10. | 82 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Mon 14th Jun, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
EAGLES | 2. | 3. | 15 | 4. | 7. | 31 | 6. | 8. | 44 | 8. | 8. | 56 | ||||||
GLENELG | 3. | 2. | 20 | 3. | 4. | 22 | 6. | 7. | 43 | 11. | 9. | 75 | ||||||
Woodville Oval Sun 27th Jun, 1:05pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 1. | 13 | 6. | 2. | 38 | 9. | 6. | 60 | 17. | 8. | 110 | ||||||
ADELAIDE | 3. | 3. | 21 | 6. | 5. | 41 | 10. | 8. | 68 | 14. | 11. | 95 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 3rd Jul, 1:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
STURT | 2. | 0. | 12 | 4. | 1. | 25 | 5. | 2. | 32 | 10. | 5. | 65 | ||||||
GLENELG | 3. | 2. | 20 | 5. | 6. | 36 | 10. | 9. | 69 | 14. | 11. | 95 | ||||||
Unley Oval Sat 10th Jul, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 3. | 5. | 23 | 5. | 7. | 37 | 7. | 11. | 53 | 10. | 13. | 73 | ||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE | 0. | 2. | 2 | 4. | 4. | 28 | 6. | 6. | 42 | 8. | 7. | 55 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 17th Jul, 1:35pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 0. | 12 | 3. | 4. | 22 | 4. | 6. | 30 | 11. | 9. | 75 | ||||||
NORWOOD | 2. | 8. | 20 | 4. | 12. | 36 | 5. | 17. | 47 | 8. | 17. | 65 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 7th Aug, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 4. | 5. | 29 | 10. | 6. | 66 | 14. | 9. | 93 | 18. | 13. | 121 | ||||||
CENTRAL DISTRICT | 2. | 0. | 12 | 3. | 1. | 19 | 5. | 4. | 34 | 10. | 7. | 67 | ||||||
Glenelg Oval Sat 14th Aug , 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
WEST ADELAIDE | 0. | 2. | 2 | 2. | 2. | 14 | 4. | 5. | 29 | 9. | 8. | 62 | ||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 1. | 13 | 6. | 5. | 41 | 9. | 6. | 60 | 15. | 8. | 98 | ||||||
Richmond Oval Fri 27th Aug, 7:40pm | ||||||||||||||||||
ROUND 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
PORT ADELAIDE | 5. | 2. | 32 | 8. | 6. | 54 | 8. | 6. | 54 | 11. | 8. | 74 | ||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 3. | 15 | 3. | 5. | 23 | 4. | 7. | 31 | 5. | 8. | 38 | ||||||
Alberton Oval Sat 4th Sep, 2:10pm | ||||||||||||||||||
2ND SEMI FINAL | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 1. | 13 | 5. | 2. | 32 | 7. | 3. | 45 | 13. | 4. | 82 | ||||||
EAGLES | 5. | 2. | 32 | 7. | 5. | 47 | 11. | 8. | 74 | 13. | 8. | 86 | ||||||
Adelaide Oval Sat 18th Sep, 7:15pm | ||||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY FINAL | ||||||||||||||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 4. | 16 | 5. | 8. | 38 | 8. | 10. | 58 | 11. | 11. | 77 | ||||||
SOUTH ADELAIDE | 1. | 1. | 7 | 4. | 4. | 28 | 5. | 6. | 36 | 6. | 13. | 49 | ||||||
Adelaide Oval Fri 24th Sep, 7:15pm | ||||||||||||||||||
GRAND FINAL | ||||||||||||||||||
EAGLES | 5. | 2. | 32 | 6. | 2. | 38 | 10. | 5. | 65 | 15. | 9. | 99 | ||||||
GLENELG | 2. | 2. | 14 | 2. | 3. | 15 | 3. | 4. | 22 | 4. | 8. | 32 | ||||||
Adelaide Oval Sun 3rd Oct, 3:00pm | ||||||||||||||||||
LEAGUE SEASONS |
1920 . 1921 . 1922 . 1923 . 1924 . 1925 . 1926 . 1927 . 1928 . 1929 . 1930 . 1931 . 1932 . 1933 . 1934 . 1935 . 1936 . 1937 . 1938 . 1939 . 1940 . 1941 . 1942 . 1943 . 1944 . 1945 . 1946 . 1947 . 1948 . 1949 . 1950 . 1951 . 1952 . 1953 . 1954 . 1955 . 1956 . 1957 . 1958 . 1959 . 1960 . 1961 . 1962 . 1963 . 1964 . 1965 . 1966 . 1967 . 1968 . 1969 . 1970 . 1971 . 1972 . 1973 . 1974 . 1975 . 1976 . 1977 . 1978 . 1979 . 1980 . 1981 . 1982 . 1983 . 1984 . 1985 . 1986 . 1987 . 1988 . 1989 . 1990 . 1991 . 1992 . 1993 . 1994 . 1995 . 1996 . 1997 . 1998 . 1999 . 2000 . 2001 . 2002 . 2003 . 2004 . 2005 . 2006 . 2007 . 2008 . 2009 . 2010 . 2011 . 2012 . 2013 . 2014 . 2015 . 2016 . 2017 . 2018 . 2019 . 2020 . 2021 . 2022 . 2023 . 2024 . |