Womens Season 2019

From Snoutslouts

Jump to: navigation, search
2019 Women's Team

Contents

Women's Season 2019

Captain: Cass Hartley

Coach: Jason Fairall

Leading Goal-kicker: Ellen Fauser (10)

Best & Fairest: Caitlin Gould

Runner up – Ellie Kellock

Best Team Player – Cass Hartley


Milestones:

  • GFCW played their first Finals match, losing narrowly to eventual Grand Finalist, North Adelaide (Match report here).
  • The Advertiser Women's Team of the Year included Glenelg players Ellen Fauser, Ellie Kellock, Caitlin Gould and Lucy Bellinger.

Premiership Tables

2019 MINOR ROUND
POSTEAMSPWLDPts FPts A%PTS
1Norwood 1091043916672.5618
2South Adelaide1082042124163.616
3North Adelaide1073048024166.5714
4Glenelg 1064032022958.2912
5West Adelaide 1064029834746.212
6Sturt 1028023940936.884
7Central District 1028022447332.144
8WWT Eagles10010022754229.520
2019 FINAL LADDER
POS TEAMS
1 SOUTH ADELAIDE
2 NORTH ADELAIDE
3 NORWOOD
4 GLENELG
5 WEST ADELAIDE
6 STURT
7 CENTRAL DISTRICT
8 WWT EAGLES


Players

A total of 32 players played League football for Glenelg in 2019.

2019 Players
PlayerCareer

SANFLW games

2019

Games

2019

Goals

Lucy Armitage 11 11 4
Tasja Batzavalis 11 11 1
Lucy Bellinger 25 11 6
Jordana Bradley (nee Tarca) 20 11
Lauren Bungey 7 7 4
Hannah Crump 18 5 4
Charlotte Dawe 25 10
Celestina Dona 2 2
Lucy Earl 15 9
Ellen Fauser 10 10 10
Samantha Franson 11 11 6
Madisyn Freeman 19 11 2
Milli Gentle 2 2
Caitlin Gould 11 11 2
Eirenn Harkness 1 1
Cassie Hartley 27 11
 
2019 Players
PlayerCareer

SANFLW games

2019

Games

2019

Goals

Lauren Hegarty 1 1
Sheridan Howell 24 10
Laura Isaac 3 3
Ellie Kellock 24 11
Zara Lee 2 2
Ebony Marinoff 3 3 1
Tess Morcom 13 10
Tamsyn Morriss 19 10 1
Jaime Norup 2 2
Chelsea Packer 10 10
Rhiley Ritchie 3 3
Melinda Speechley 9 9 1
Rebecca Steer 8 8 2
Brooke Trevena 20 11 1
Olivia Walker-Obushak 4 4 1
Bonnie Wells 21 11 2

Scores

2019
ROUND 1
WWT EAGLES 1.2.81.2.82.3.152.4.16
GLENELG1.1.75.4.346.7.437.9.51
Noarlunga Oval. Friday 15th February, 5:20pm
ROUND 2
CENTRAL 0.1.11.1.71.1.73.2.20
GLENELG1.1.73.3.214.5.295.7.37
Elizabeth Oval. Friday 22nd February, 7:00pm
ROUND 3
GLENELG 3.1.194.2. 265.3.337.6.48
NORTH 2.1.134.2.265.3.335.3.33
Richmond Oval. Friday 1st March, 6:00pm
ROUND 4
WEST 0.0.01.1.71.1.72.1.13
GLENELG 0.1.10.1.10.3.30.3.3
Richmond Oval. Friday 15th March, 6:30pm
ROUND 5
STURT 0.0.00.3.30.4.40.5.5
GLENELG 0.0.00.0.00.1.10.3.3
Norwood Oval. Saturday 23rd March, 11:30am
ROUND 6
NORWOOD 1.4.101.4.104.7.314.8.32
GLENELG 1.0.62.3.152.3.153.3.21
Unley Oval. Saturday 30th March, 10:10am
ROUND 7
GLENELG 1.0.61.3.92.3.152.3.15
SOUTH 2.0.125.3.335.5.356.7.43
Glenelg Oval. Friday 5th April, 5:10pm
ROUND 8
GLENELG 1.0.63.1.193.2.205.2.32
SOUTH 0.1.10.1.11.2.82.6.18
Glenelg Oval. Friday 5th April, 5:10pm
ROUND 9
GLENELG 0.1.14.2.267.4.469.5.59
STURT 0.3.31.4.102.4.162.5.17
Glenelg Oval. Friday 19th April, 6:45pm
ROUND 10
GLENELG 3.2.20 4.6.306.9.457.9.51
WWT EAGLES1.0.61.0.62.0.125.2.32
Glenelg Oval. Saturday 4th May, 4:45pm
SEMI-FINAL
NORTH2.0.122.1.132.1.134.1.25
GLENELG 0.3.32.5.172.5.173.5.23
Norwood Oval. Friday 10th May, 6:00pm


See Also

1. Women's Match Reports 2019

2. Women's Home Page

Personal tools